Municipal Services Department

 

1150 S. Canton Center Road
Canton, MI 48188

734/394-5160

734-394-5169


Link: Municipal Services Department

Office Hours
Monday through Friday 
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Shah, Binakumari Continuing Part Time Clerk 734/394-5167
Smith, Jade Director 734/394-5160
Jones, Christie MSD Administrative Coordinator 734/394-5160

Building & Inspection Services 

1150 S. Canton Center Road
Canton, MI 48188

734/394-5200

734/394-5166

Link: Building & Inspection Services

Cityview Portal
Check building permit status and pay fees here

Office Hours
Monday through Friday
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Employee Directory
Directory

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Adams, Jeffrey Plumbing & Mechanical Inspector 734/394-5164
Bowers, Eric Mechanical Inspector 734/394-5215
Creamer, Robert Building Official 734/394-5200
Dodson, John Building Inspector 734/394-5219
Duty, Robonna Clerk III 734/394-5200
Eisenbeis, Alison Clerk IV 734/394-5200
Falzon, Patrick Electrical Inspector 734/394-5221
Flis, Joe Electrical Inspector 734/394-5176
Gotts, Dawn Clerk IV 734/394-5200
Hyzer, Aaron Residential Rental Inspector I 734/394-5216
McMillen, Herman Residential Rental Inspector 734/394-5154
Meier, Lisa Clerk III 734/394-5200
Munson, Steve Plumbing Inspector 734/394-5212
Peppers, Z'avala Clerk III 734/394-5200
Ratcliffe, Larry Building Inspector 734/394-5218
Ross, Molly Clerk III 734/394-5200
Urbanek, Joseph Residential Rental Inspector I 734/394-5217
Walker, Gloria Permit & Plan Reviewer 734/394-5213
Zawierucha, Stephanie Clerk III 734/394-5200

Directions

1150 S Canton Center Road
Administration Building
Canton, MI 48188

734/394-5150

734/394-5183

Link: Engineering Services Page

Like us on Facebook Opens in new window Follow us on Twitter Opens in new window

Office Hours
Monday through Friday
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ayyad, Nour Engineer I 734/394-5150
Davis, Laurie Utilities Inspector 734/394-5150
Halsell, Cheryl Clerk III 734/394-5150
Hampton, Matthew Utilities Inspector 734/394-5150
Hidalgo, Erika Staff Engineer II 734/394-5150
Larocque, Charles Engineering Supervisor 734/394-5150
Merkey, Mark Staff Engineer II 734/394-5150
Modson, Paul Utilities Inspector 734/394-5150
Serchak, William Engineering Services Manager 734/394-5150
Sherwood, Melanie Secretary IV 734/394-5150

Facilities Maintenance 
Directions

1150 S.Canton Center Rd.
Canton, MI 48188

734/394-5314

734/394-5319


Hours
Monday through Friday
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Heestand, Pamela Clerk III 734/394-5476
King, Gregg Facilities Supervisor 734/394-5314
Malkowski, Heli Maintenance Technician II 734/394-5115
Gaffka, Thomas Maintenance Technician I 734/394-5112
Szlinis, John Projects & Facilities Services Manager 734/394-5363
Yeager, Scott Maintenance Technician II 734/394-5119

Fleet Services Center 

1120 S. Canton Center Rd.
Canton, MI 48188

734/394-5493

734/394-5494


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Baublitz, John Mechanic II 734/394-5493
Brussow, Clark Fleet Supervisor 734/394-5493
Campbell, Chris Mechanic I 734/394-5493
Cannon, Jody Mechanic II 734/394/5493
Pranke, Robert Mechanic III 734/394-5493

Planning Services 

1150 S. Canton Center Road
Canton, MI 48188

734/394-5170

Link: Planning Services

Office Hours
Monday through Friday 
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Khan, Ismet Clerk III 734/394-5170
Dandy, Kelly Secretary IV 734/394-5170
Sloan, Patrick Community Planner 734/394-5170

Public Works 
Directions

4847 Sheldon Road
Public Works Building
Canton, MI 48188

734/397-1011


Link: Public Works Page

Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Office Hours
Monday through Friday
7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bayush, Daniel Water Technician 734/397-1011
Byrd, Brad Public Works Superintendent 734/397-1011
Clark, Kevin Public Works Water Supervisor 734/397-1011
Foster, Curt Sewer Technician 734/397-1011
Gabrysh, John Laborer 734/397-1011
Hallman, Clint Laborer 734/397-1011
Hamilton, Roy Public Works Sewer Supervisor 734/397-1011
Herdon, Julius Equipment Operator 734/397-1011
Hugan, Lisa Clerk III 734/397-1011
Selmi, John Public Works Manager 734/397-1011
Poma, Lori Clerk IV 734/397-1011
Pyle, Gregory Public Works Supervisor-Environmental Services 734/397-1011
Smith, Leonard Laborer 734/397-1011
West, James Laborer 734/397-1011